California assumable mortgage market report: October 2026

By the AssumptionHub team · Data as of · Updated monthly

As of October 17, 2026, there are 3,994 homes for sale in California with an assumable FHA or VA loan in AssumptionHub's listing data. Their median assumable rate is 5.38%, against about 7.0% (VA) and 7.2% (FHA) for a new loan. 36.4% of these homes carry a rate under 4%, and 18.2% are under 3%.

The median list price is $589,000, the median estimated loan balance is $409,728, and the median equity gap a buyer must cover is $153,586. Assuming the existing loan instead of taking a new one at today's rate saves a median of $319 a month in principal and interest on the same balance; 32.8% of listings save more than $500 a month.

Key numbers

Active listings with an assumable loan3,994
FHA / VA2,408 / 1,586
Median assumable rate5.38%
Share of listings under 3% / 4% / 5%18.2% / 36.4% / 46%
New-loan rate used for comparison (VA / FHA)7.04% / 7.20%
Median list price$589,000
Median estimated loan balance$409,728
Median equity gap (price − balance)$153,586
Median monthly P&I saving vs a new loan$319

VA vs FHA

Loan typeListingsMedian rateUnder 4%Median price
VA1,5864.17%48.2%$650,000
FHA2,4085.92%28.2%$550,000

VA loans for sale carry lower rates on average than FHA loans, partly because more of them were originated in the 2020–2021 low-rate window and partly because VA rates run below FHA rates.

Where the assumable homes are

CountyListingsMedian rateMedian price
Riverside County7895.3%$585,000
San Bernardino County7675.79%$479,999
Los Angeles County7335.37%$710,000
San Diego County6545.41%$749,999
Orange County1535.48%$898,000
Kern County1296.25%$399,000
Contra Costa County1173.95%$650,000
Ventura County884.19%$732,000
Butte County644.81%$352,500
Lake County474.19%$330,000

Inland Southern California, where FHA and VA buyers are concentrated, has the most assumable inventory. Coastal counties have fewer listings but larger loan balances.

The equity gap

The equity gap is what the buyer pays on top of taking over the loan. Across active listings:

See how buyers pay the seller's equity.

When the loans were made

Loan recordedListingsMedian rate
20191484.19%
20203732.99%
20216992.85%
20226085.0%
20234786.46%
20246466.49%
20253846.32%
20261445.96%

Methodology

Frequently asked questions

How many homes with assumable mortgages are for sale in California?

As of October 17, 2026, AssumptionHub's data shows 3,994 active listings in California with an assumable FHA or VA loan: 2,408 FHA and 1,586 VA.

What is the average interest rate on assumable mortgages for sale?

The median assumable rate across active California listings is 5.38% (mean 4.92%). VA loans have a median of 4.17% and FHA loans 5.92%. A new loan is about 7.1%.

How much is the typical equity gap on an assumable home?

The median gap between the list price and the estimated loan balance is $153,586. 35.7% of listings have a gap under $100,000 and 25.4% have a gap of $300,000 or more.

Where are most assumable homes in California?

Inland Southern California leads: Riverside County (789), San Bernardino County (767), Los Angeles County (733), San Diego County (654).

Where does this data come from?

From AssumptionHub's database of active MLS listings in California matched to public mortgage records. Loan balances and most rates are estimates; see the methodology section. The report is updated monthly.

Browse these 3,994 homes

Every listing shows the loan type, rate, estimated balance and monthly payment.

Search assumable homes